Friday, June 26, 2009

This Guy...

Knocked my flip-flops off!
And everytime I'm reminded of him it brings a smile to my face!

Wednesday, June 24, 2009

Online Dating...

My girlfriends think I should try it.

I've gone out on dates without the assistance of my computer...

However no one has really knocked my flip-flops off yet.

The whole thing makes me a little nervous. I mean what if I end up stuffed in someone's trunk? Or worse...dead!

Stories like the one about The Craig's List Murderer certainly don't help either!

I just don't know...


Stereos and Souffles set up and account on just so we could have access and see who's available in our zip code.

I'm here to tell you NOT MUCH!

Seriously out of 32 pages of men...There are only 3 that I would consider!

And it's NOT that I'm picky...

I just KNOW what I want!

Tuesday, June 23, 2009


I have been actively showing the house since returning from Hawaii...

Yesterday I had three showings back to back...While I walked Lola in the 100 degree heat!

We'll it paid off...Cuz my realtor called a little bit ago and we have an offer!


Now lets keep our fingers crossed that all works out...K?

Also, we need to figure out which one of you I'm moving in with??

Keep in mind I cook, clean and am sure to make you laugh...

If that's not a good enough resume...

I'll bring The Old Guy with me...

Monday, June 22, 2009


No post in almost a week??

Must be Bloggers Block again...I hate Bloggers Block!

Could someone PLEASE tag me with a Meme or something?

Hope all of you had a fabulous weekend and a nice time with the Daddy's in your lives. I spent my day on the boat with mine. Dad, Mom and I met up with Grandma at a restaurant on the water for brunch.

Get this...I talked her in to getting a Mimosa. I mean shit she always seems drunk anyhow...

At least it didn't result in her swinging her cane in the air singing "Rag Time Gal" which she does when completely sober...

Tuesday, June 16, 2009

Now This Makes Me Smile...

And now Introducing My New Neighbors...

Remember I named him Frasier? Then he started palling around with this other Crane...So of course I started calling him Niles...

We're changing their names to Niles and Daphne.

Ya Know...

There is a lot of truth in the saying "Out of Sight...Out of Mind."

I haven't seen him in 8 months...

Until yesterday!

And I wasn't expecting him...

And I've felt like I'm going to vomit ever since...

Seeing him brought back memories...Both good and bad.

He showed up with a moving truck...and get this...I helped him pack his shit.

I know...I know...Y'all wouldn't have lifted a finger for him...

I just decided it would take less energy to be nice.

He's moving to Atlanta.

And after he left...I sat down and I cried...I guess because I realized THE FINALITY of it all.

But those will be the last tears...

Other than these that I'm shedding as I type...

Monday, June 15, 2009

Mai Tais and Bounce Houses and Beer...OH MY!

This weekend was Molly's 3 year old princesses birthday party...

And since Molly is such a cool mom she rented a bounce house...and since she is such a cool friend she had plenty of adult beverages for all of us!

You see where this is going...Right?

You got it...All the adults got a little tipsy and rocked The Bounce House.

I'm proud to report that as accident prone as I am I did not injure myself!


She ended up in the Doctor's office the next morning with a hangover and a pretty bad ankle sprain! Sorry Molly...You threw a rockin party though!

Thursday, June 11, 2009


I stole this Meme from Always Organizing cuz I got nothing...

What is your salad dressing of choice? Ken's Sweet Vidalia Onion

What is your favorite sit-down restaurant? Roy's and I sat down there almost everyday while in Oahu.

What food could you eat for 2 weeks straight and not get sick of it? Sushi!

What are your pizza toppings of choice? Spinach or jalapenos...but not together

What do you like to put on your toast? Don't really eat toast...But if I'm out to breakfast I order whole wheat dry.

How many televisions are in your house? One. Cuz that asshole took my outdoor one.

What color cell phone do you have? Champagne Crackberry

Are you right-handed or left-handed? Right

Have you ever had anything removed from your body? No...But I just added a tattoo.

What is the last heavy item you lifted? I dragged a very full trash can to the curb yesterday morning

Have you ever been knocked unconscious? Only by Anesthesia

If it were possible, would you want to know the day you were going to die? Oh God no! Could you imagine the anxiety I would have??

If you could change your name, what would you change it to? My name is unique and I'm named after a friend of my parents...I think I would keep it.

Would you drink an entire bottle of hot sauce for $1000? Absolutely...I'd drink it for $100

Last run-in with a cop? Jaywalking in Oahu

Last person you talked to?My coworker

Last person you hugged? The Old Guy I'm sure

Favorite Season? It's a toss up between Baseball and Football

Holiday? Christmas

Day of the week? Saturday

Month? The Summer Months

First place you went this morning? Bathroom

What's the last movie you saw? Marley and Me

Do you smile often? Always!

Do you always answer your phone? Nope...I've been known to chuck a call or two.

It's four in the morning and you get a text message who is it? Most likely the ex...I would prefer it to be a booty call though...Those are worth waking up for!

If you could change your eye color what would it be? Green

What flavor drink do you get at Sonic? I don't do Sonic

Do you own a digital camera? Yep

Have you ever had a pet fish? Yep and I flushed it

Favorite Christmas song? That's tough...I love them all!

What's on your wish list for your birthday? Head back to Hawaii and I'm already saving!

Can you do push ups? Yep

Can you do a chin up? Yep

Does the future make you more nervous or excited? Excited!

Do you have any saved texts? Yep

Ever been in a car wreck? Yep

Do you have an accent? Not really

What is the last song to make you cry? I can't remember the last time I cried...Which is a good thing!

Plans tonight? It's been a busy week...So tonight I CHILLAX!

Have you ever felt like you hit rock bottom? No and I don't ever plan on feeling that way

Name 3 things you bought yesterday? Gas, Mussels and Lobster dip to bring to The Old Guys House for dinner.

Have you ever been given roses? Yep...But I prefer wildflowers and I love to be given them for no reason.

Current worry? Selling my house

Current hate right now? This Shitty Economy...I hate what it is doing to so many people...Myself included!

How did you bring in the New Year? At The Old Guys House with like 8,000 other people.

What song represents you? Right now I would have to say "The Climb" stop laughing I know it's by Hannah Montana...Lets pretend someone else sings it

What were you doing 12 AM last night? Snoring I'm sure

What was the first thing you thought of when you woke up? Get your ass out of bed and go running with Lola...And I did.

Met someone who changed your life? I have...many people. Most recently it was the SMOKIN HOT SURFER I met in Hawaii he showed me a really good time and did wonders for my self esteem

Sunday, June 7, 2009

Since I can't Be Here...

That's Waikiki Beach where I just spent 10 AMAZING days!

I'll just have to suffer here...

The place that I call home.

I got to thinking...

Y'all smell the smoke don't you? No worries remember I have 2 fire extinguishers now...

I live in such a beautiful place and I don't take advantage of it. Seriously...People come to where I live to vacation throughout the year. It's paradise. We have THE WHITEST SAND in the world, palm trees, blue skies...Hell they even make Mai Tais here...

So as much as I can't stop thinking about my new found love of Oahu...

I've decided to start appreciating where I wake up everyday.

When you can't be on VACATION...Enjoy a DAYCATION (Molly coined the term).

I kicked my daycation off yesterday by meeting Stereos & Souffles at the spa for a pedi...

Then we went here

For lunch and a cocktail. Our daycation continued by going to visit a bestie at her bar where Molly joined us (unexpectedly...Great Minds...).

So each weekend from here on I'll be on daycation. Enjoying life and all the beauty that surrounds me. And as much as I miss Oahu...

I heart where I live!

Wednesday, June 3, 2009

Scarred for life...

Introducing my Hawaiian tramp stamp.

A Humpday Funny...

I was just commenting on a blog with word verification...

Please type the letters as they appear below...



And it made me laugh...