Tuesday, July 22, 2008

Thank Ya Thank Ya Very Much




Shannie MADE MY DAY!

My very first blog award! Yeah Me!

Go check out her blog! It will having you LOL (or on the edge of your seat if you read The Big Freak Out 2008). She has two little ones that give her a lot of blog worthy material to post about. Oh, and some crazy neighbors too.

Thanks Shannie you ROCK Sista!

Now it's my turn to nominate some gals for an award. I nominate:

My Mom- because I think she's doing a really good job with her blog even though she is technologically challenged!

Always Organizing- because she was my first friend in The Blog World.

My Mia Smiles- even though she's new to The Blog World...She's known me for over twenty years, puts up with my shit and still likes me anyway. That just deserves an award!

Ms. Florida Transplant- because she's been through a lot lately and has handled it all with such strength and grace.

Live.Love.Eat- because she's always sharing her recipes that look so Yummy. Don't read her blog on an empty stomach!

The Lining of My Life- Although she is sometimes too busy to post everyday it's because she does so much volunteering within her community and she also has to put up with a crappy EX husband...So that deserves an award.

Once an award is received, the rules are as follows:

1. Put the logo on your blog.

2. Add a link to the person who awarded it to you.

3. Nominate at least 7 other blogs.

4. Add links to these blogs on your blog.

5. Leave a message for your nominee on their blog.

Congratulations Rocking Girl Bloggers! Reading your blogs truly makes my day!

XOXO,
Life, Love & Lola

6 comments:

The Lining of My Life said...

awww.that's cool.....thanks.....now I gotta think of 7 you didn't already name.....crap...that's going to be hard.....OH and I didn't know LIfe on the tail of a comet was your mother!!!!! too neat....

Ms. Florida Transplant said...

Ahhh, thanks! I really appreciate it.

You want to know what a dork I am? I had bookmarked your page like a month ago, only I didn't bookmark it on the main page. So everytime I stopped by to see if you'd posted, there were no updates...the same old post always came up. Now I have to go read about the last month of your life that I missed... :-)

Stephanie said...

WOW you just made my day!!!!!! Thank you sooooo much!!!!! And funny about these two comments - I just realized Life on the Trail was your Mom just today. And I have done that whole thing too where I would bookmark someone's older post. I caught on at some point!!!!!

Thanks!!!! I will follow the rules and tag others by tomorrow.

Life On The Tail Of A Comet said...

Thanks, bear with me. I think ya'll deserve awards as far as I'm concerned. I have good news to deliver..........Rodrigo's wheelchair just arrived!!!It looks like there will be a learning curve because it looks a litle complicated but I think life will be better for him once we get thehang of it.

Shannie said...

You know I love you, sister! You deserve an award!!!! :-)

XOXOXO

Always Organizing said...

You are so sweet! Thank you :)

ps. I saw this at work, but they have now blocked the comments so I couldn't write sooner...